Fascinating Animals

Our Amazing and Fascinating Animal Kingdom – click on Fascinating Animals to return to the Home page

Red Cherry Shrimp

Red Cherry Shrimp

Shrimp are marine crustaceans that are found on the bottom of the water in nearly every environment around the world. Shrimps are generally tiny in size, with some species of shrimp being so small that many animals cannot see them.

The red cherry shrimp is a freshwater invertebrate that is very peaceful. They are also very hardy and will accept a wide range of water parameters. Since the cherry shrimp is so tiny, they can be kept in small aquariums.  The red cherry shrimp is an omnivore. They are scavengers and will mainly graze on live plants and clean up the floor of your aquarium.  As with all aquatic invertebrates, it is important to make sure copper does not get into the aquarium.

Red Cherry Shrimp Care

Scientific Name: Neocaridina denticulate sinenis
Common Names: Cherry Shrimp, Red Cherry Shrimp.
Natural Habitat: Taiwan.
Care Level: They are easy and great for a freshwater beginner with a small tank!
Adult Size: 3 cm.
Life span: It varies, usually 1-2 years.
Water Temperature: 70°F-80°F
Water pH: 7 – 8
Behavior: Very Peaceful.
Tank Size: 1 gallon and up.
Tank Mates: Cherry Shrimp are best kept with peaceful community shrimp. Do not mix with large aggressive fish because they will get eaten.
Tank Region: Bottom of the tank, but will climb on plants.
Gender: Females are more red and the males are clear.

Source:   http://wereallwet.com/red-cherry-shrimp-care/

For great information about keeping Shrimp in Aquariums, and for information about Shrimp in general, please go to the following links.

Red Cherry Shrimp

Animals A – Z – Shrimp

At this page  here,  you can see photos of a baby Red Cherry Shrimp being born.  It is called a Hatchling.

Advertisements

Single Post Navigation

3 thoughts on “Red Cherry Shrimp

  1. good information

  2. Johno on said:

    today i gave some red cherry shrimp to my friend, haha. Hope he takes care of them well

Please Leave Your Paw-print Here

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: